Accident Summary Nr: 125369.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures hip

Accident Summary Nr: 125369.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472359.01504/14/2020238160Gregory Rodriguez Roofing

Abstract: At 10:15 am, on March 30, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was replacing some tile on the roof of a 2-story home. Employee #1 was working on the 2nd story using a personal fall arrest system. Employee #1 was in the process of switching his lanyard from one anchor point to another. Employee #1 slipped and fell to the 1st story porch roof, he tried to grab onto the rain gutter to stop his fall but missed it and continued to fall. Employee #1 fell approximately 10-feet to the brick walkway below. Employee #1 fractured his hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Gutter, Hip, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Roofing, Slid, Tile

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1472359.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: