Accident Summary Nr: 125362.015 - Nail strikes and punctures employee in eye
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472307.015 | 04/13/2020 | 238130 | Lw Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 18, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a construction framing contractor. Employee # 1 was installing fascia boards on a residential home using nail gun. Employee #1 activated the nail gun when the nail ricocheted and struck Employee #1 in the eye. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1472307.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |