Accident Summary Nr: 125359.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125359.015 -- Report ID: 0253410 -- Event Date: 03/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472224.01504/03/2020922160Passaic Fire Department

Abstract: On March 31, 2020, an employee who had been treating emergency patients as a firefighter and EMT died from COVID-19. The exact date and circumstances of exposure are not known, but he was determined to have been exposed to COVID-19 during the course of his work duties.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472224.015 33 M Fatality Firefighting occupations