Accident Summary Nr: 125354.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 125354.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 04/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472323.01504/11/2020238160Rch Roofing Corp.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 11, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was handling roofing insulation sheets on the roof of a four-story commercial building. He was close to the edge and outside of the warning line when he fell, a fall height of 60 feet. A witness reported that a gust of wind blew Employee #1 off the roof. Employee #1, who sustained traumatic injuries, including to his head, face, and neck, was killed.

Keywords: Construction, Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, High Wind, Material Handling, Neck, Roof, Roofer, Warning Line, Windy
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other   4 60 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1472323.015 42 M Fatality Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: 60 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: