Accident: 125354.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1472323.015 | 04/11/2020 | Rch Roofing Corp. |
At 8:30 a.m. on April 11, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was handling roofing insulation sheets on the roof of a four-story commercial buildi ng. He was close to the edge and outside of the warning line when he fell, a fa ll height of 60 feet. A witness reported that a gust of wind blew Employee #1 o ff the roof. Employee #1, who sustained traumatic injuries, including to his he ad, face, and neck, was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | 4 | 60 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1472323.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Roofers: Helpers | FallDist: 60 FallHt:60 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |