Accident Summary Nr: 125352.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125352.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 04/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472295.01504/13/2020622110Hackensack Meridian Health Hospitals Corporation

Abstract: An employee worked as a respiratory therapist at a general medical and surgical hospital. On March 12, 2020, she developed symptoms consistent with COVID-19. From March 31, 2020 through April 6, 2020, she worked in the neonatal intensive care unit (NICU), the pediatric care unit (PICU), pediatric oncology, pediatrics, women's surgery, antepartum, the pediatric post-anesthesia care unit, and other clinics. She died on April 8, 2020. She was not hospitalized. This was an OSHA-covered fatality.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1472295.015 62 F Fatality