Accident Summary Nr: 125351.015 - Employee falls through shaft, breaks vertebrae and is paraly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472296.015 | 04/09/2020 | 237130 | E Light Electric Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 A.M. on April 9, 2020, an employee, working for an electrical contractor, was working on a conduit installation. The employee was laying out core drills in the riser electrical room on the first floor. The employee fell through a partially opened shaft approximately 11 feet onto a concrete terrace. The employee was hospitalized and treated for broken vertebrae and paralysis from the chest down.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1472296.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |