Accident Summary Nr: 125350710 - Employee injured when head strikes lathe part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125350710 | 03/04/1998 | 3599 | 0 | M & S Precision Machine |
Abstract: Employee #1 was running an automatic Crown metal lathe with a rotating tool turret when the parts catcher failed to properly catch a part. He reached into the machine to pick up the part up and was struck on the head when the turret rotated. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization. He had been running the lathe with the enclosed door open and the interlock off.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125350710 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Lathe and turning machine operators |