Accident Summary Nr: 125350710 - Employee injured when head strikes lathe part

Accident Summary Nr: 125350710 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 03/04/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12535071003/04/199835990M & S Precision Machine

Abstract: Employee #1 was running an automatic Crown metal lathe with a rotating tool turret when the parts catcher failed to properly catch a part. He reached into the machine to pick up the part up and was struck on the head when the turret rotated. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization. He had been running the lathe with the enclosed door open and the interlock off.

Keywords: HEAD, LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, INTERLOCK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125350710 Hospitalized injury Fracture Lathe and turning machine operators