Accident Summary Nr: 125350.015 - Employee crushes foot when struck by falling crane load

Accident Summary Nr: 125350.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1464156.01502/19/2020811310Fieldcore Service Solutions Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on November 12, 2019, an employee working for a maintenance contractor was onsite at an electric power-generation plant. The employee worked as the supervisor for a five-employee crew. The crew was tasked with performing maintenance on one of five power turbines. The employee and his crew had done similar work in the past. The crew was removing an engine (LMS100 Super Core) that had malfunctioned from one of the units so that it could be replaced. The crew was using a Bishop Lifting Products 755040 REV A crane, which was a newer design that would preclude the need for wood blocking for supporting the load during the lift. After the crew placed the pin on the lift fixture to center the load, the crew partially lifted the engine to allow the removal of bolts and other components. The crew inadvertently had placed the pin in the wrong position and the engine and had not been centered causing the load to be improperly rigged. This caused the crane to shift while attempting to disengage the load causing it to strike the employee's foot. The employee was admitted to the hospital on November 12, 2019, where he was treated for crushing injuries to his foot. He was released on November 14, 2019.

Keywords: Abrasion, Contusion, Crane, Crane Load, Crane Operator, Crushed, Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Lack of Work Procedures, Lifting, Maintenance, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Overhead Crane, Power Plant, Rigging, Suspended Load, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1464156.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical controls and valve repairers