Accident Summary Nr: 125348.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125348.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472294.01504/14/2020611310University Of Michigan Regents

Abstract: An employee worked as a bus driver at a state university. He was symptomatic while at work on March 16, 2020. He called in sick on March 17, 2020. He never returned to the workplace. He was admitted to the hospital on March 22, 2020. He tested positive for COVID-19 on March 28, 2020. That same day, he died at a care facility. This was an OSHA-covered fatality.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472294.015 51 M Fatality Bus drivers