Accident Summary Nr: 125345.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125345.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 04/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472291.01504/13/2020622110Trinitas Regional Medical Center

Abstract: An employee worked at a regional medical center. It was a general medical and surgical hospital. He was exposed to COVID-19. He was admitted to a different hospital. At 8:30 a.m. on April 9, 2020, he died of complications due to his exposure to COVID-19. This was an OSHA-covered fatality.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472291.015 62 M Fatality Registered nurses