Accident Summary Nr: 125341.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while freeing jammed hoist clam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1446454.015 | 11/21/2019 | 444190 | Angelus Block Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 14, 2019, an employee who worked for a building materials manufacturer was grabbing the handles on a hoist clamp moving cement blocks. The clamps were situated in such a way that one of the clamps became stuck on a steel bar. When the employee tried to move the clamp by maneuvering the lifting system, one of the clamps struck his right index finger crushing it and sheared the finger on the steel bar. The employee amputated his fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1446454.015 | 63 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |