Accident Summary Nr: 125337.015 - Employee fractures back when struck by concrete pole

Accident Summary Nr: 125337.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1456767.01501/17/2020327390S&S Precast, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on January 10, 2020, an employee was walking away after having rigged a concrete pole that was being lifted by a gantry crane when the wire rope of the crane broke and the pole fell and hit the employee in the back. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured vertebrae.

Keywords: Broke, Concrete Pole, Dropped, Falling Object, Fracture, Gantry Crane, Rigging, Struck By, Vertebra, Wire Rope

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1456767.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction