Accident Summary Nr: 125335.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125335.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 03/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472280.01504/11/2020811219Ge Healthcare Datex-Ohmeda, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working for a firm that maintained and repaired electronic and precision equipment in hospitals. He was an engineer. He serviced GE Healthcare Giraffe Incubator Carestations at a hospital. He was infected with the COVID-19 virus. He suffered lung failure. At 3:40 p.m. on March 24, 2020, he died. This was an OSHA-covered fatality.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1472280.015 60 M Fatality