Accident Summary Nr: 125330.015 - Employee amputates finger in auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1472264.015 | 04/13/2020 | 325411 | United Laboratories Manufacturing, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on April 13, 2020, an employee was going through the shut down procedure of a bulk feeder when he opened an access door to the Allfill auger and his index finger made contact with the auger blade that was still spinning. The employee suffered an amputation of his right index finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1472264.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury |