Accident Summary Nr: 125329.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125329.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472265.01504/13/2020922140Los Angeles County Department Of Health Services, Correctional Health Services

Abstract: An employee worked at a correctional institution. He was self-isolating at home, as he was exhibiting the symptoms of an infection by COVID-19. At 2:15 p.m. on March 31, 2020, he was found dead at home by a family member. The causes of death were pneumonia and COVID-19. This was an OSHA-covered fatality.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472265.015 33 M Fatality Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants