Accident Summary Nr: 125328.015 - Employee sustains shock while cutting tree branches near pow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472266.015 | 04/02/2020 | 221122 | Centerpoint Energy Houston Electric, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 31, 2020, an employee, a lineman for a power company, and a coworker were responding to a help ticket. The crew was assigned to remove tree limbs on an overhead conductor and repair the C Phase primary conductor at a residence. The employee was standing on the ground pruning tree branches located a little over 16 feet into the air using a gasoline powered STIHL Model HT 131-Z telescoping pole pruner. While using the pruner, the wind blew the branch being trimmed onto the C phase primary conductor. This caused an electrical current to move from the conductor, through the tree branch, through the pole pruner, through the employee and to ground. The employee sustained entry and exit burn wounds on his right hand and left foot and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472266.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical Power-Line |