Accident Summary Nr: 125325.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125325.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 04/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472257.01504/13/2020311919Unilever

Abstract: An employee was working as a warehouse associate for a snack food manufacturer. He left the facility for personal medical reasons. He was hospitalized for a possible exposure to COVID-19 illness. At 7:30 p.m. on April 9, 2020, he died of complications associated with a COVID-19-related illness. This was an OSHA-covered fatality.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1472257.015 58 M Fatality