Accident Summary Nr: 125323.015 - Employee suffers electric shock and burns from arc blast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472252.015 | 04/10/2020 | 238210 | Preferred Electrical Construction Corporation Of Illinois |
Abstract: At 9:30 am, on April 10, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 was connecting the ground wire for a machine that was being installed to the electric panel. The ground wire the employee was handling contacted the live buss bar causing an arc blast. Employee #1 received electric shock, burns, and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1472252.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |