Accident Summary Nr: 125322.015 - Wooden trusses slide off trailer, strikes and breaks employe

Accident Summary Nr: 125322.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472243.01504/10/2020321214Builders Firstsource

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 6, 2020, an employee was working as a laborer for a firm that manufactured wooden trusses. He was working in the firm's materials yard. He was loading a pack or bundle of small wooden trusses onto a trailer that was to carry them away for delivery. He was using a Mastercraft C1011126 forklift to load the wooden trusses onto the trailer. A pack of mono trusses already on the trailer was not positioned correctly, so the employee got off his forklift to reposition them. The trusses slid off the trailer, striking the employee's left knee and knocking him to the ground. The employee's left kneecap was broken. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Falling Object, Forklift, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Knee, Loading, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Slide, Struck By, Trailer, Truss, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472243.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction