Accident Summary Nr: 125320.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472206.015 | 04/10/2020 | 623110 | Sheffield Manor |
Abstract: An employee was exposed to nursing home residents while performing patient care activities and was later diagnosed with COVID-19. The employee died on April 6, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472206.015 | 57 | F | Fatality | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |