Accident Summary Nr: 125320.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125320.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472206.01504/10/2020623110Sheffield Manor

Abstract: An employee was exposed to nursing home residents while performing patient care activities and was later diagnosed with COVID-19. The employee died on April 6, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472206.015 57 F Fatality Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants