Accident Summary Nr: 125319.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472242.015 | 04/08/2020 | 238910 | John Hurd |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on April 7, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the demolition of a warehouse. He was on the roof and removing metal roof panels for salvage. The employee stepped on a fiberglass skylight, which collapsed. He fell through the skylight, a fall height of 18 feet, and struck the concrete floor. Employee #1, who sustained traumatic injuries to his abdomen, chest, and head, was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | 1 | 18 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1472242.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |