Accident Summary Nr: 125319.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 125319.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 04/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472242.01504/08/2020238910John Hurd

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on April 7, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the demolition of a warehouse. He was on the roof and removing metal roof panels for salvage. The employee stepped on a fiberglass skylight, which collapsed. He fell through the skylight, a fall height of 18 feet, and struck the concrete floor. Employee #1, who sustained traumatic injuries to his abdomen, chest, and head, was killed.

Keywords: Abdomen, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Concrete, Construction, Demolition, Fall, Head, Skylight, Structural Collapse, Unsecured, Warehouse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition   1 18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1472242.015 39 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: