Accident Summary Nr: 125318.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472240.015 | 04/13/2020 | 333514 | Hercules Machine Tool & Die Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on April 2, 2020, an employee arrived in the company parking lot and complained to coworkers that his chest hurt was having trouble breathing. The employee was hospitalized and died. The death certificate states the employee died due to COVID-19.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472240.015 | 50 | M | Fatality |