Accident Summary Nr: 125316.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472219.015 | 04/10/2020 | 4151 | 485410 | 62659 - Fcps Dept Of Transportation |
Abstract: On April 3, 2020, an employee who was a bus monitor tested positive for COVID-19 and was hospitalized. The employee died on April 6, 2020. She was the second of 17 employees at this location who tested positive (27 total in the district). Employees were instructed on social distancing, given clorox wipes to wipe the buses down at the end of each shift, but no PPE such as but not limited to masks was available.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472219.015 | 56 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |