Accident Summary Nr: 125316.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125316.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 04/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472219.01504/10/2020415148541062659 - Fcps Dept Of Transportation

Abstract: On April 3, 2020, an employee who was a bus monitor tested positive for COVID-19 and was hospitalized. The employee died on April 6, 2020. She was the second of 17 employees at this location who tested positive (27 total in the district). Employees were instructed on social distancing, given clorox wipes to wipe the buses down at the end of each shift, but no PPE such as but not limited to masks was available.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472219.015 56 F Fatality Occupation not reported