Accident Summary Nr: 125314.015 - Employee is killed when caught in trenching machine

Accident Summary Nr: 125314.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 04/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472212.01504/10/2020237120Jomax Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 9, 2020, Employee #1 and a Coworker, employed by a construction company, were engaged in digging a trench for a pipeline. Employee #1 was standing on the conveyor of a shut down Wolfe Man 8000 Trencher and was cleaning dirt from the machine. The coworker, who was the machine operator, caught his shirt on the machine's power lever. The coworker moved and inadvertently pulled the lever to the on position. The wheel of the trencher began to rotate, and Employee #1 was pulled into the wheel and crushed. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Caught In, Cleaning, Construction, Conveyor, Crushed, Crushing, Equipment Operator, Excavation, Pipeline, Rotating Parts, Rotating Shaft, Trench Digger
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1472212.015 51 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: