Accident Summary Nr: 125313.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125313.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 03/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472208.01505/12/2020452910Walmart, Inc.

Abstract: An employee worked for a warehouse club or supercenter. It was possible that he was infected with COVID-19. He was not at work when this happened. On or about March 25, 2020, or maybe at noon on March 29, 2020, he died. He had suffered cardiovascular and respiratory system failure. His death was said to be due to COVID-19, but there was no test conducted to verify this diagnosis. This was an OSHA-covered fatality. This is similar to 125312 and inspection number 1472207.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472208.015 48 M Fatality Butchers and meat cutters