Accident Summary Nr: 125312.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125312.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 03/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472207.01505/12/2020452910Walmart, Inc.

Abstract: An employee worked for a warehouse club or supercenter. It was possible that he was infected with COVID-19. He was not at work when this happened. On or about March 25, 2020, or maybe at noon on March 29, 2020, he died. He had suffered cardiovascular and respiratory system failure. His death was said to be due to COVID-19, but there was no test conducted to verify this diagnosis. This was an OSHA-covered fatality. Other than the name of the employee and his age, the details of this incident are identical to the details of the death described in the report for investigation number 125313 and inspection number 1472208.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472207.015 51 M Fatality Butchers and meat cutters