Accident Summary Nr: 125311.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472186.015 | 04/10/2020 | 622110 | Hackensack Meridian Health Hospitals Corporation |
Abstract: On March 26, 2020, an employee who was a Patient Care Technician with close contact with patients that were hospitalized for COVID-19 tested positive. The employee became ill and died due to COVID-19 on or about 4/8/20.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472186.015 | 49 | F | Fatality | Health aides, except nursing |