Accident Summary Nr: 125311.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125311.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 03/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472186.01504/10/2020622110Hackensack Meridian Health Hospitals Corporation

Abstract: On March 26, 2020, an employee who was a Patient Care Technician with close contact with patients that were hospitalized for COVID-19 tested positive. The employee became ill and died due to COVID-19 on or about 4/8/20.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472186.015 49 F Fatality Health aides, except nursing