Accident Summary Nr: 125310.015 - Three employees with COVID-19 infection are hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 125310.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472205.01504/10/2020622110Tenet Healthcare Corporation

Abstract: Three employees were working at a general medical and surgical hospital. They provided health care to patients who were being studied for COVID-19 infection or patients who had tested positive for COVID-19. The employees themselves contracted COVID-19. At 8:00 a.m. on April 9, 2020, they were hospitalized for complications in their respiratory systems.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472205.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants
2 1472205.015 30 F Hospitalized injury Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants
3 1472205.015 49 F Hospitalized injury