Accident Summary Nr: 125308.015 - Employee crushes three fingers in press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1459588.015 | 01/29/2020 | 332322 | Hamilton Metalcraft, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:50 p.m. on January 21, 2020, an employee was bending stainless steel strips measuring 16 inches in length, 3/4 inch wide and 1/3 inch thick, in a Hydra-Power, part revolution, press brake, model 75T-9. The employee was using a foot activation pedal when the press unexpectedly cycled, catching the tips of three fingers on his right hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat crushing injuries and fractures to the mid, index and ring fingers, requiring surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1459588.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |