Accident Summary Nr: 125305.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by falling bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1451624.015 | 12/17/2019 | 115114 | Grower Direct Nut Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:48 p.m. on December 5, 2019, an employee, a sorter, was pushing empty bins on a conveyor to be filled with walnuts. Two forklift operators were in the area, forklift #1 was receiving and moving bins and forklift #2 was filling the empty bins. Forklift #1 picked up a stack of 4 bins (vertically) and began to move these bins, while in reverse, near the conveyor. As forklift #1 was reversing, he started to turn, and the bins became unstable and started to fall. Forklift #2 then yelled and drove forward in an attempt to prevent the bins from falling. Forklift #2 was able to block two of the falling bins, but the other two bins (the top two) continued to fall over the forklift mast and struck the employee that was pushing the bins on the conveyor. The employee sustained a head contusion; a fractured vertebra at T-1, T-2, and T-3; a fractured right finger; a shoulder strain; and internal injuries. She was transported to Modesto Memorial Medical Center, and admitted for treatment. The accident occurred at a nut processing plant. The bins were wood cubes that are approximately 4 feet by 4 feet, and weigh approximately 200-210 pounds each.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1451624.015 | 31 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |