Accident Summary Nr: 125303.015 - Employee passes out after seizure and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 125303.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 03/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472190.01503/26/2020926140Usda Food Safety And Inspection Service

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on March 19, 2020, an employee was on a work break. The employee went to the restroom, and the employee employee passed out in the restroom from a seizure as attributed to the lack of oxygen. The cause of the seizure is not known and may be possibly attributed to the chemical PPA.

Keywords: Fainted, Oxygen Deficiency

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472190.015 30 F Fatality Inspectors, agricultural products