Accident Summary Nr: 125301.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125301.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 04/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472185.01504/10/2020622110Long Island Jewish-Forest Hills Hospital

Abstract: An employee was working at a general medical and surgical hospital. She worked as an overnight emergency (ER) clerk within the Emergency Department. Her job responsibilities included performing clerical and receptionist duties for the Emergency Department. Her job duties included but were not limited to the intake of emergency room visitors, reviewing and maintenance of patient charts, and maintenance of the Emergency Department log. On March 25, 2020, she called out of work sick. On March 30, 2020, she was admitted to a different hospital. On March 31, 2020, she was transferred from that hospital to the one where she was employed. On April 1, 2020, she tested positive for COVID-19. At 8:00 a.m. on April 5, 2020, she died. This was an OSHA-covered fatality.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1472185.015 35 F Fatality