Accident Summary Nr: 125300.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries while using cutting torch

Accident Summary Nr: 125300.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 12/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452369.01512/20/2019811411Gladhill Tractor Mart, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:07 a.m. on December 19, 2019, an employee was working for a wholesaler of farm and garden machinery and equipment. He maintained machinery. He was working in the repair shop. He was cutting the top off a 55-gallon (208-liter) 1A1 steel drum with an oxy-acetylene torch. The drum had contained JD Torq-Gard 30 and waste 15W-40 engine oil, residual motor oil liquid hydrocarbons that could produce flammable vapors. The employee had not first removed the 2-in. and 3/4-in. (50-mm and 19-mm) steel bung caps. The drum was therefore completely enclosed. The heat of the torch ignited the pressurized vapors inside the drum. The lid roll at the top of the drum release. The drum lid detached from the drum at high speed and struck the employee in his face and head. He was hospitalized. The employee suffered the loss of his left eye, several fractures to collarbone, a broken left elbow, the inability to close his right hand, and several fractures in his face and eye socket that required a metal plate. There were unresolved issues regarding his teeth and jaw.

Keywords: Acetylene, Acetylene Torch, Broken Bone, Collarbone, Cutting, Drum, Elbow, Explosion, Eye, Face, Flammable Vapors, Flying Object, Fracture, Hand, Head, Maintenance, Pressure, Repair, Storage Area, Struck By, Torch, Torch cutting, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1452369.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations