Accident Summary Nr: 125295.015 - An employee is stuckby palm tree and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1472176.015 | 04/09/2020 | 561730 | Amaro Landscape Associates Inc |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on April 9, 2020, an employee was cleaning a saw approximately 10 feet away from the front loader that was used to bring and hoist a palm tree to be planted. A 24-foot palm tree that was strapped to a front loader boom became unhooked from the boom, striking the employee. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1472176.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: |