Accident Summary Nr: 125292.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125292.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 04/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472170.01504/09/20206231102 Deer Park Drive Operations Llc

Abstract: An employee was working as a receptionist at a nursing care or skilled nursing facility. She felt sick at home and went to the hospital. She suffered from complications after exposure to COVID-19. At 3:00 p.m. on April 8, 2020, she died. This was an OSHA-covered fatality.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472170.015 71 F Fatality Receptionists