Accident Summary Nr: 125292.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472170.015 | 04/09/2020 | 623110 | 2 Deer Park Drive Operations Llc |
Abstract: An employee was working as a receptionist at a nursing care or skilled nursing facility. She felt sick at home and went to the hospital. She suffered from complications after exposure to COVID-19. At 3:00 p.m. on April 8, 2020, she died. This was an OSHA-covered fatality.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472170.015 | 71 | F | Fatality | Receptionists |