Accident Summary Nr: 125290.015 - Two employees are injured in traffic accident

Accident Summary Nr: 125290.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 12/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472146.01512/31/20194213484121317726586 - Combined Transport Inc

Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on December 31, 2019, a semi-truck was traveling north bound on I-5 from Kingsford California, when the trainee truck driver reportedly fell asleep while driving. The truck left the roadway into the center median and turned over onto its side. The trainee and trainer sustained serious injuries and were admitted to Asante Medical Center for medical treatment and an overnight stay.

Keywords: Fell Asleep, Roll-Over, Tractor Trailer, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1472146.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause:
2 1472146.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: