Accident Summary Nr: 125289.015 - Employee is caught between conveyor and positioning table, l

Accident Summary Nr: 125289.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 04/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472138.01504/08/2020333433131262652 - Century Aluminum Sebree Llc

Abstract: At approximately 12:16 p.m. on April 8, 2020, an employee was pinned between a large pallet traveling on a conveyor and a positioning table. The employee sustained crushing injuries and died from his injuries while receiving treatment at a local hospital.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught In, Conveyor, Crushed, Pallet, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472138.015 33 M Fatality Occupation not reported