Accident Summary Nr: 125288.015 - Employee is killed by flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 125288.015 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 04/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472034.01504/07/20205093423930145277 - Elg Utica Alloys (Monroe) Llc

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on April 7, 2020, an employee was operating the Prab Vertical Axis Crusher processing zirconium turnings when he was overcome by what was described as a flash fire. His coworkers working near the area were able to evacuate without injury. The employee died in the fire.

Keywords: Crusher, Fire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472034.015 53 M Fatality Occupation not reported