Accident Summary Nr: 125287.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in trench collapse durin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1442993.015 | 11/05/2019 | 922160 | City Of Tucson Fire Department |
Abstract: At 12:35 p.m. on November 5, 2019, an employee who worked as a Fire Fighter for a city fire department was attempting to rescue a victim trapped inside of a trench collapse. The employee was in the trench when an additional collapse occurred causing stone and soil land on top of him. The employee fractured his ribs, broke an ankle and sustained a medial collateral ligament Injury (MCL) to a knee, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1442993.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |