Accident Summary Nr: 125287.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in trench collapse durin

Accident Summary Nr: 125287.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 11/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442993.01511/05/2019922160City Of Tucson Fire Department

Abstract: At 12:35 p.m. on November 5, 2019, an employee who worked as a Fire Fighter for a city fire department was attempting to rescue a victim trapped inside of a trench collapse. The employee was in the trench when an additional collapse occurred causing stone and soil land on top of him. The employee fractured his ribs, broke an ankle and sustained a medial collateral ligament Injury (MCL) to a knee, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Ankle, Broken Bone, Chest, Collapse, Compressed By, Emergency Response, Excavation, Falling Object, Fire Brigade/Department, Fire Fighter, Fracture, Knee, Rib, Rock, Trench, Unstable Soil

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1442993.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Firefighting occupations