Accident Summary Nr: 125286.015 - Employee amputates finger in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1431579.015 | 09/17/2019 | 326199 | D.W. Mack Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on September 17, 2019, an employee was using a punch press and was removing a product when the machine cycled and her finger was caught between the die. The employee suffered an amputation to her left ring finger and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1431579.015 | 60 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |