Accident Summary Nr: 125282.015 - Pallet jack operator's thumb is pinched when fan shifts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472121.015 | 04/09/2020 | 333111 | Flory Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:50 p.m. on April 6, 2020, an employee was working as an assembler for a firm that manufactured farm machinery and equipment. He was using an electric pallet jack to move a large fan that was strapped to a pallet. The fan had been placed incorrectly on the pallet. Although the fan was strapped down to the pallet, due to its placement, the fan fell backward between the slats of the pallet. When the employee reached for the fan, his right thumb was pinched between the fan and the pallet jack. His right thumb required surgery, and the employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472121.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |