Accident Summary Nr: 125282.015 - Pallet jack operator's thumb is pinched when fan shifts

Accident Summary Nr: 125282.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472121.01504/09/2020333111Flory Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:50 p.m. on April 6, 2020, an employee was working as an assembler for a firm that manufactured farm machinery and equipment. He was using an electric pallet jack to move a large fan that was strapped to a pallet. The fan had been placed incorrectly on the pallet. Although the fan was strapped down to the pallet, due to its placement, the fan fell backward between the slats of the pallet. When the employee reached for the fan, his right thumb was pinched between the fan and the pallet jack. His right thumb required surgery, and the employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Falling Object, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Inexperience, Load Shift, Pallet, Pallet Jack, Pinched, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Thumb, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472121.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Assemblers