Accident Summary Nr: 125279.015 - Employee falls through roof and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472099.015 | 04/07/2020 | 238910 | Jpd Environmental And Demolition, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:30 pm, on April 6, 2020, Employee # 1 was working for a site preparation contractor. Employee #1 along with coworkers were in the process of demolishing a 2-story building. Employee #1 was working on the roof at the time of the incident. Employee # 1 was attempting to come down from the roof when the accident occurred. Employee # 1 was approaching the aerial lift when a portion of the roof collapsed casing him to fall 21 feet to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 suffered a fractured leg and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | 2 | 21 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1472099.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 21 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |