Accident Summary Nr: 125278.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when caught between stacke

Accident Summary Nr: 125278.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 04/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472100.01504/09/2020321113Cersosimo Lumber Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:46 p.m. on April 7, 2020, an employee was working as a machine operator at a sawmill. He was working in the facility's Mill # 1 lumber stacking area. Employees there worked near a stacker. It was a piece of machinery equipped with forks. It took boards up to 16 feet (4.9 meters) in length and assembled them into lumber packs approximately 76 inches (6 feet, 4 inches; or 1.9 meters) tall, measured from the floor. The boards were set on sticks as the stacks were built. As employees built the packs, they were exposed to displaced boards that could strike them. They were also exposed to the forks of the stacker as it lowered the boards to set them on the sticks. At the time of the incident, the employee was between some stacks. He was resetting a stick in a lumber pack, he was struck by the stacker and pinched between the stacker and the lumber pack. The employee received crushing injuries to his lower torso. He also suffered a broken vertebra, bruising of his internal organs, a broken pelvis, and a ruptured bladder. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Caught Between, Crushed, Fracture, Helmet, Ind Trk Operator, Lumbar Injury, Lumber Stack, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Obstructed View, PPE, Pelvis, Pinched, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rupture, Sawmill, Stack, Stacker Crane, Torso, Training, Unstable Load, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472100.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified