Accident Summary Nr: 125277.015 - Employee lacerates and fractures hand while unjamming chop s

Accident Summary Nr: 125277.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 04/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472098.01504/09/2020321920Chippewa Pallet Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on April 2, 2020, an employee working as a saw machine operator for a pallet manufacturer was operating a Cornell Chop Saw to cut wood stock. The chop saw was equipped with a 9-inch diameter cutting blade. The employee was feeding pieces of wood stock through the infeed table. A piece of wood stock became jammed behind the chop saw blade. The employee reached under the sawblade guard in an attempt to clear the jammed material. In doing so, the recessed saw blade made contact with his left hand. The employee lacerated and fractured his hand. The employer transported the employee to a local hospital. Due to the extent of his injuries, the employee was transferred by ambulance to another hospital, where he was admitted. The employee required 25 stitches and surgery to repair his hand.

Keywords: Blind Reaching, Bypass Guard, Caught By, Chop Saw, Cutting, Fracture, Hand, Jammed, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Reaching, Sawblade, Sheared, Wood, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472098.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators