Accident Summary Nr: 125273.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125273.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 03/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472078.01504/09/2020622110St. Joseph'S University Medical Center Paterson

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 19, 2020, an employee was cleaning the Labor and Delivery Room of a patient who was COVID-19 positive after delivery.  The employee reported feeling ill several days later and tested positive for COVID-19.  The employee infected with COVID-19 died on April 8, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1472078.015 62 M Fatality