Accident Summary Nr: 125272.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125272.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472076.01504/09/2020524114Blue Cross Blue Shield

Abstract: On March 23, 2020, an employee who had been on sick leave since March 16, 2020, reported COVID symptoms and died on March 28, 2020. Employer could not confirm exposure to any other employee with symptoms and illness was determined during the investigation to be not work related.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1472076.015 46 M Fatality