Accident Summary Nr: 125270.015 - Employee's foot is crushed by metal plate

Accident Summary Nr: 125270.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472069.01504/08/2020922140California Prison Industry Authority

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on March 10, 2020, Employee #1 was working as a helper (inmate-laborer) in a fabrication/factory setting. Employee #1 had been working for a couple of months in this role prior to the accident. A coworker was cutting a piece of metal stock from a larger piece. When the cut was completed, Employee #1 took the remaining piece of stock on a cart to a storage rack and attempted to move the 1 inch by 10 inch steel plate from the cart to the rack. The heavy plate fell from the cart onto Employee #1's left foot, crushing his large toe. The employer weighed the plate after the accident and found it to weigh 130 pounds. Employee #1 was reported to have tried to lift the heavy object by himself, dropping it on his left foot. It appears the plate was not stable on the cart and fell onto Employee #1's foot. He was not wearing proper footwear. Steel-toe boots were not provided. The employee suffered a crushing injury to his left foot, requiring hospitalization and surgery.

Keywords: Cart, Crushed, Falling Object, Foot, Laborer, Metal, Protective Clothing, Safety Shoe, Steel Plate, Storage Rack, Struck By, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472069.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, mechanics and repairers