Accident Summary Nr: 125269.015 - Employee sustains head and hip injuries when jumping off tra

Accident Summary Nr: 125269.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461674.01502/07/2020111421Monrovia Nursery Company

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 28, 2020, an employee working as a laborer was driving an industrial tractor loaded with a one-ton cylindrical chlorine container. The tractor malfunctioned and shut off causing it to veer into a canal and overturn. The employee jumped off the vehicle, but he impacted the ground. The employee sustained head and hip injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abrasion, Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Canal, Contusion, Driving, Farm Machinery, Head, Hip, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Inspection, Jump From Moving Equip, Laborer, Lost Control, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Nursery, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1461674.015 69 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction