Accident Summary Nr: 125268.015 - Employee suffers finger amputations when slab falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1465067.015 | 02/25/2020 | 444190 | The Granite Shop Of Wny, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on February 25, 2020, an employee was guiding a PIT operator, while the PIT operator was moving a suspended slab. The slab fell on the employee's fingers, when he was ripping the plastic underneath the load. The employee suffered multiple finger amputations and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1465067.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |