Accident Summary Nr: 125268.015 - Employee suffers finger amputations when slab falls

Accident Summary Nr: 125268.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 02/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1465067.01502/25/2020444190The Granite Shop Of Wny, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on February 25, 2020, an employee was guiding a PIT operator, while the PIT operator was moving a suspended slab. The slab fell on the employee's fingers, when he was ripping the plastic underneath the load. The employee suffered multiple finger amputations and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Falling Object, Finger, Powered Industrial Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1465067.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury