Accident Summary Nr: 125267.015 - Employee falls through skylight and fractures ribs and pelvi

Accident Summary Nr: 125267.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 03/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472057.01504/08/2020238160Peach State Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 26, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was measuring a roof for metal installation. Employee #1 removed his fall protection to get off the roof. Employee #1 was looking at his notes and stepped through a fiberglass skylight and fell to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained fractured ribs, fractured pelvis and a lacerated liver. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fiberglass, Fracture, Laceration, Liver, Measuring Device, Pelvis, Rib, Roof Opening, Roofer, Roofing, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   21

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1472057.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 21 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: